I-SPAN 2018
The 15th International Symposium on Pervasive Systems, Algorithms and Networks
Yichang, China, October 16-18, 2018
Sponsors
Organizers
Organization

General Chairs

Ren-Hung Hwang
National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Jiannong Cao
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Ralf Klasing
CNRS LaBRI_Universite Bordeaux, France

Program Chair

Chyi-Ren Dow
Feng Chia University, Taiwan
Reinhard Klette
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan
Fordham University, USA
Shibo He
Zhejiang University, China

Steering Chairs

Frank Hsu
Fordham University, USA
Chung-Ming Huang
National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Robert Hsu
Chung Hua University, Taiwan

Track 1 Chair - Big Data Analytics and Applications

Jinsong Wu
University de Chile, Chile
Hao Wang
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Anna Kobusinska
Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Li Chen
University of the District of Columbia, USA

Track 2 Chair - Cloud, Fog and Edge Computing

Yuri Demchenko
University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
I-Hsin Chung
IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA
Ju Ren
China Central South University, China

Track 3 Chair - Health and Biomedical Informatics

Che-Lun Hung
Providence University, Taiwan
Alex Mu-Hsing Kuo
University of Victoria, Canada
Al-Sakib Khan Pathan
Southeast University, Bangladesh
Hamid GholamHosseini
AUT, Auckland

Track 4 Chair - Parallel, Distributed Algorithms and Graph Computing

Jemal Abawajy
Deakin University, Australia
Beniamino Di Martino
Second Univ. of Naples, Italy
Haijun Zhang
University of Science and Technology Beijing, China

Track 5 Chair - Computer Networks, Web Services, and SDN

Fu Xiao
NUPT, China
Xuyun Zhang
University of Auckland, New Zealand
Nurul I Sarkar
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealnd

Track 6 Chair - Mobile Computing and Communication

Neal Naixue Xiong
Northeastern State University, OK, USA
Fei Tong
Zhejiang University, China
Deepak Puthal
University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Track 7 Chair - Artificial Intelligence and Nature-Inspired Computing

Hui-Huang Hsu
Tam Kang University, Taiwan
Andrzej M.J. Skulimowski
AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Track 8 Chair - Global Networking and Cyber Security

Hong Li
Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China
Christian Esposito
University of Salerno, Italy

Track 9 Chair - Multimedia Communication and Computing

Zhetao Li
Xiangtan University, China
Bharat Kshatriya
Penn State Abington, USA
Reinhard Koch
Kiel, Germany

Track 10 Chair - Internet of Things, Smart City, and Cyber-physical Systems

Ruilong Deng
University of Alberta, Canada
Peter Chong
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
Flavia C. Delicato
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Track 11 Chair - Graphs and Networks

Eddie Cheng
Oakland University, USA
Xingde Jia
Texas State University, USA

Workshop Chairs

Lai Tu
HuaZhong University of Science and Technology, China
Yanyan Xu
MIT, USA
Xiaoyi Jiang
Muenster University, Germany
Kun-Chan Lan
NCKU, Taiwan

Publicity Chairs

Guan Yang
Zhejiang University, China
Wenjia Li
NYIT, USA
Domingo Mery
Catholic University Santiago, Chile
William Liu
Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
Jong-Shin Chen
Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan

Publication Chair

Cheng-Min Lin
Nan Kai University of Technology, Taiwan
Akihiro Sugimoto
NII, Japan

Local Arrangement Chair

Shou-Zhi Hsu
China Three Gorges University, China
Huan Zhou
China Three Gorges University, China
Dong Ren
China Three Gorges University, China
Shih-Yang, Lin
Shandong University of Technology, China