Call for Papers Format

textpdf

Technical Program

IEEE CoudCom 2012 Program Overview

Day 1 - December 3, 2012 (Monday)
Time/Venue Whole Day Events in the International Conference Hall
08:00-17:00 Registration
09:00-09:20 Opening
09:20-10:10 Keynote-1: San-Cheng Chang
10:10-10:30 Break
10:30-11:20 Keynote-2: Sanjay Ranka
11:20-11:25 Break
11:25-12:10 Invited Talk - VMWare
12:10-13:30 Lunch (Fu Gui Room, BF)
13:30-15:30 Best Paper Nominee Session
15:50-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Panel on Cloud Computing Standards
17:30-18:30 Free Time
18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception / Poster & Demo (Kunlung Hall, 12F)

 

Day 2 - December 4, 2012 (Tuesday)
Time/Venue Room #105 (80 seats) Room #101 (50 seats) Room #106 (50 seats) Room #107 (50 seats) Room #110 (80 seats)
08:00-17:00 Registration
09:00-09:50 Keynote-3: Hai Jin
09:50-10:10 Break
10:10-11:00 Keynote-4: Siani Pearson
11:00-11:20 Break
11:20-12:10 Keynote-5: Amr El-Abbadi
12:10-13:30 Lunch (Fu Gui Room, BF)
13:30-15:30 Session 1
(120 minutes)
CloudCom 1A CloudCom 1B CloudCom 1C CloudCom 1D EIC Workshop
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-18:00 Session 2
(120 minutes)
CloudCom 2A CloudCom 2B CloudCom 2C CloudCom 2D NetCloud Workshop
18:00-19:00 Free Time
19:00-21:00 Banquet (Banquet Hall)

 

Day 3 - December 5, 2012 (Wednesday)
Time/Venue Room #105 (80 seats) Room #101 (50 seats) Room #106 (50 seats) Room #107 (50 seats) Room #110 (80 seats)
08:00-17:00 Registration
08:30-09:20 Invited Talk - NVIDIA
09:20-9:30 Break
09:30-10:20 Lifetime Achievement Award Speech
10:20-10:40 Break
10:40-12:10 Tutorial on Hadoop: Viraj Bhat
12:10-13:30 Lunch (Fu Gui Room, BF)
13:30-15:30 Session 3
(120 minutes)
CloudCom 3A CloudCom 3B CloudCom 3C CloudCom 3D GPU Workshop I
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-18:00 Session 4
(120 minutes)
CloudCom 4A CloudCom 4B CloudCom 4C CloudCom 4D GPU Workshop II

18:00-18:30 Free Time
18:30-20:30 Committee Dinner (By Invitation)

 

Day 4 - December 6, 2012 (Thursday)
Time/Venue Room #105 (80 seats) Room #101 (50 seats) Room #106 (50 seats) Room #107 (50 seats) Room #110 (80 seats)
08:00-12:00 Registration
08:30-10:00 Session 5
(90 minutes)
Ph.D Consortium IoT Workshop I SaaS Workshop DaMiC Workshop I N/A
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-11:50 Session 6
(90 minutes)
Private Cloud Workshop IoT Workshop II CRC Workshop DaMiC Workshop II N/A
11:50-12:00 Closing Ceremony (Room #105)
12:00-17:00 City Tour (Oversea Participants Only)

The IEEE CloudCom 2012 Technical Program

Best Paper Nominee Session
Session Chair: Chung-Ta King

  1. A Broadband Embedded Computing System for MapReduce Utilizing Hadoop
    YoungHoon Jung, Richard Neill and Luca P. Carloni
  2. Hybrid Cloud Resource Provisioning Policy in the Presence of Resource Failures
    Bahman Javadi, Jemal Abawajy and Richard O. Sinnott
  3. Lifetime or Energy: Consolidating Servers with Reliability Control in Virtualized Cloud Datacenters
    Wei Deng, Fangming Liu, Hai Jin, Xiaofei Liao, Haikun Liu and Li Chen
  4. A Case for Fully Decentralized Dynamic VM Consolidation in Clouds
    Eugen Feller, Christine Morin and Armel Esnault

CloudCom 1A: Virtualization
Session Chair: Hai Jin

  1. Understanding the Effects of Hypervisor Disk I/O Scheduling for Virtual Machine Performance Interference
    Ziye Yang, Haifeng Fang, Yingjun Wu, Chunqi Li, Bin Zhao and H. Howie Huang
  2. Workload Characteristics-aware Virtual Machine Consolidation Algorithms
    Jyun-Shiung Yang, Pangfeng Liu and Jan-Jan Wu
  3. On P2P Mechanisms for VM Image Distribution in Cloud Data Centers: Modeling, Analysis and Improvement
    Di Wu, Yupeng Zeng, Jian He, Yi Liang and Yonggang Wen
  4. Energy-aware Scheduling for Infrastructure Clouds
    Thomas Knauth and Christof Fetzer

CloudCom 1B: Architecture I
Session Chair: Tomasz Wiktor Wlodarczyk

  1. Does the Cloud Need New Algorithms? An Introduction to Elastic Algorithms
    Yike Guo, Moustafa Ghanem and Rui Han
  2. Data layout management for energy-saving key-value storage using a write off-loading technique
    Masaki Kan, Dai Kobayashi and Haruo Yokota
  3. Green-Aware Workload Scheduling in Geographically Distributed Data Centers
    Changbing Chen, Bingsheng He and Xueyan Tang
  4. CloudGuide: Helping Users Estimate Cloud Deployment Cost and Performance for LegacyWeb Applications
    Siew Huei Liew and Ya-Yunn Su

CloudCom 1C: Security I
Session Chair: Siani Pearson

  1. SAPPHIRE: Anonymity for Enhanced Control and Private Collaboration in Healthcare Clouds
    John Pecarina, Shi Pu and Jyh-Charn Liu
  2. Encryption Domain Text Retrieval
    Tzi-cker Chiueh, Dilip N Simha, Ping-Hung Lin, Cheng-En Pang, Alankar Saxena and Saurabh Bhola
  3. Thunder in the Clouds: Security Challenges and Solutions for Federated Clouds
    Karin Bernsmed, Martin Gilje Jaatun, Per Håkon Meland and Astrid Undheim
  4. Security Risks and their Management in Cloud Computing
    Afnan Ullah Khan, Manuel Oriol, Mariam Kiran, Ming Jiang and Karim Djemame

CloudCom 1D: Services and Applications
Session Chair: Kuo-Chan Huang

  1. A Multi-Criteria Design Scheme for Service Federating Inter-cloud Applications
    Erdal Cayirci, Chunming Rong, Maciej Koczur and Kai Hwang
  2. SLA-driven Capacity Planning for Cloud applications
    Yousri Kouki and Thomas Ledoux
  3. Using Cloud Technologies for Large-Scale House Data in Smart City
    Shintaro Yamamoto, Shinsuke Matsumoto and Masahide Nakamura
  4. Hardware as a Service (HaaS): Physical and Virtual Hardware on demand
    Alexander Stanik, Matthias Hovestadt and Odej Kao
  5. Towards value-based resource provisioning in the Cloud
    Stamatia Rizou and Ariana Polyviou

CloudCom 2A: Virtualization II
Session Chair: Pangfeng Liu

  1. Virtual Machine Packing Algorithms for Lower Power Consumption
    Satoshi Takahashi, Atsuko Takefusa, Maiko Shigeno, Hidemoto Nakada, Tomohiro Kudoh and Akiko Yoshise
  2. A Factor Framework for Experimental Design for Performance Evaluation of Commercial Cloud Services
    Zheng Li, Liam O'Brien, He Zhang and Rainbow Cai
  3. Cluster Analysis for the Cloud: Parallel Competitive Fitness and Parallel K-means++ for Large Dataset Analysis
    Rui Máximo Esteves, Thomas Hacker and Chunming Rong
  4. MOHEFT: A Multi-objective List-based Method for Workflow Scheduling
    Juan J. Durillo, Hamid Mohammadi Fard and Radu Prodan

CloudCom 2B: Architecture II
Session Chair: Thomas J. Hacker

  1. Business-Driven IT Management for Cloud Computing Providers
    J. Oriol Fitó, Mario Macías, Ferran Julià and Jordi Guitart
  2. Hardware Model of Automatically Adaptive Cloud Computing Architecture in 2D Matrix Grid
    Karri Nikunen and Hannu Heusala
  3. Dynamic Scalability and Contention Prediction in Public Infrastructure using Internet Application Profiling
    Wesam Dawoud, Ibrahim Takouna and Christoph Meinel
  4. Developing An Agent Based Feed Analyzer System in the Cloud
    Julian Brinkley, Sahar Bazargani and Nasseh Tabrizi

CloudCom 2C: Security II
Session Chair: Martin Gilje Jaatun

  1. Access Structure Hiding Attribute-Based Encryption Based on Orthogonal Bases in Cloud Storage
    Jing Wang, Chuanhe Huang, Yi Zhang, Xi Chen, Xiying Fan and Bin Wang
  2. A Cloud Design for User-controlled Storage and Processing of Sensor Data
    René Hummen, Martin Henze, Daniel Catrein and Klaus Wehrle
  3. Integrating OpenID with Proxy Re-Encryption to enhance privacy in cloud-based identity services
    David Nuñez, Isaac Agudo and Javier Lopez
  4. Efficient and Effective NIDS for Cloud Virtualization Environment
    Chih-Hung Lin, Chin-Wei Tien and Hsing-Kuo Pao
  5. Reducing Extra Storage in Searchable Symmetric Encryption Scheme
    Haining Lu, Dawu Gu, Chongying Jin and Yinqi Tang

CloudCom 2D: MapReduce and HPC
Session Chair: Jean-Paul Smets

  1. Dual-JT: Toward the High Availability of JobTracker in Hadoop
    Jian Wan, Minggang Liu, Xixiang Hu, Zujie Ren, Jilin Zhang, Weisong Shi and Wei Wu
  2. Parallel Distributed Trajectory Pattern Mining Using MapReduce
    Ryota Jinno, Kazuhiro Seki and Kuniaki Uehara
  3. A Performance Estimation Model for High-Performance Computing on Clouds
    Jih-Sheng Chang and Ruay-Shiung Chang
  4. Methodology for trade-off analysis when moving scientific applications to Cloud
    Toni Mastelic, Drazen Lucanin, Andreas Ipp and Ivona Brandic
  5. Large-Scale Multimedia Data Mining Using MapReduce Framework
    Hanli Wang, Yun Shen, Lei Wang, Kuangtian Zhufeng, Wei Wang and Cheng Cheng

CloudCom 3A: MapReduce
Session Chair: Rui Esteves

  1. RPig: A Scalable Framework for Machine Learning and Advanced Statistical Functionalities
    MingXue Wang, Sidath B. Handurukande and Mohamed Nassar
  2. On the Performance Projectability of MapReduce
    Di Xie, Y. Charlie Hu and Ramana Kompella
  3. A Flexible Analysis and Prediction Framework on Resource Usage in Public Clouds
    Chia-Yu Lin, Yan-Ann Chen, Yu-Chee Tseng and Li-Chun Wang
  4. LoadAtomizer: A Locality and I/O Load aware Task Scheduler for MapReduce
    Masato Asahara, Shinji Nakadai and Takuya Araki

CloudCom 3B: Cloud Services I
Session Chair: Hui-Huang Hsu

  1. System Management to Comply with SLA Availability Guarantees in Cloud Computing
    Andres J. Gonzalez and Bjarne E. Helvik
  2. MANTICORE: a Framework for Partitioning Software Services for Hybrid Cloud
    Nima Kaviani, Eric Wohlstadter and Rodger Lea
  3. LiveCloud: A Lucid Orchestrator for Cloud Datacenters
    Xiang Wang, Zhi Liu, Yaxuan Qi and Jun Li
  4. Automatic SaaS Test Cases Generation based on SOA in the Cloud Service
    Ching-Seh Wu and Yen-Ting Lee

CloudCom 3C: HPC
Session Chair: Viraj Bhat

  1. Scalable Agent-based Modelling with Cloud HPC Resources for Social Simulations
    Peter Wittek and Xavier Rubio-Campillo
  2. XGDBench: A Benchmarking Platform for Graph Stores in Exascale Clouds
    Miyuru Dayarathna and Toyotaro Suzumura
  3. High Performance Computing in the Cloud: Deployment, Performance and Cost Efficiency
    Eduardo Roloff, Matthias Diener, Alexandre Carissimi and Philippe O. A. Navaux
  4. Dynamic Power Scheduling for VM-based Multi-core Systems
    Jhe-Ming Liang, Ren-Hao Zhan and Wei-Mei Chen

CloudCom 3D: Architecture and Virtualization
Session Chair: Jemal Abawajy

  1. A Cache Management Scheme to Support Offline Environment in Cloud System
    Jaeman Park, Jongho Lee, Eun Namgung, Seungsoo Lee, Seikwon Kim and Keunseob Kim
  2. Value-Based Tiering Management on Heterogeneous Block-Level Storage System
    Chai-Hao Tsai, Jerry Chou and Yeh-Ching Chung
  3. PSRPS: A Workload Pattern Sensitive Resource Provisoning Scheme for Cloud Systems
    Feifei Zhang, Jie Wu and Zhihui Lu
  4. Migration Energy-Aware Workload Consolidation in Enterprise Clouds
    Mohammad M. Hossain, Jen-Cheng Huang and Hsien-­hsin S. Lee
  5. Dependable and Secure Remote Management in IaaS Clouds
    Tomohisa Egawa, Naoki Nishimura and Kenichi Kourai

CloudCom 4A: MapReduce
Session Chair: Chun-Feng Liao

  1. Predator - An Experience Guided Configuration Optimizer for Hadoop MapReduce
    Kewen Wang, Xuelian Lin and Wenzhong Tang
  2. Data Analytics in the Cloud with Flexible MapReduce Workflows
    Carlos Goncalves, Luis Assuncao and Jose C. Cunha
  3. MapReduce on Opportunistic Resources Leveraging Resource Availability
    Kyungyong Lee and Renato Figueiredo
  4. Methods of Cloud-path Selection for Offloading in Mobile Cloud Computing Systems
    Huaming Wu, Qiushi Wang and Katkinka Wolter

CloudCom 4B: Cloud Services II
Session Chair: Ren-Hung Hwang

  1. Optimization of Cloud Resource Subscription Policy
    Wei-Ru Lee, Hung-Yi Teng and Ren-Hung Hwang
  2. ESBMT: Enabling Multi-Tenancy in Enterprise Service Buses
    Steve Strauch, Vasilios Andrikopoulos, Frank Leymann and Dominik Muhler
  3. A Cloud-Based TaaS Infrastructure with Tools for SaaS Validation, Performance and Scalability Evaluation
    Jerry Gao, K. Manjula, P. Roopa, E. Sumalatha, Xiaoying Bai, W. T. Tsai and Tadahiro Uehara
  4. Design for a Secure Interoperable Cloud-Based Personal Health Record Service
    George Hsieh and Rong-Jaye Chen
  5. A Fast Estimation of Shortest Path Distance for Power-Law Network Predominant Cloud Service
    Jin Liu, Chunming Rong and Gansen Zhao

CloudCom 4C: Industrial Applications
Session Chair: Jerry Chou

  1. Practical Solutions for Resilience in SlapOS
    Romain Courteaud, Yingjie Xu and Christophe C´erin
  2. Resources allocation and scheduling approaches for business process applications in Cloud contexts
    Kahina Bessai, Samir Youcef, Ammar Oulamara, Claude Godart and Selmin Nurcan
  3. Online Failure Prediction in Cloud Datacenters by Real-time Message Pattern Learning
    Yukihiro Watanabe, Hiroshi Otsuka, Masataka Sonoda, Shinji Kikuchi and Yasuhide Matsumoto
  4. Communication Cost Optimization for Cloud Data Warehouse Queries
    Swathi Kurunji, Tingjian Ge, Benyuan Liu and Cindy X. Chen

CloudCom 4D: Security III
Session Chair: Yuri Demchenko

  1. An Assessment of Security Requirements Compliance of Cloud Providers
    Nuntapun Bhensook and Twittie Senivongse
  2. Towards a Security Policy Language for Automatic Audits of Virtual Machine Images
    Frank Doelitzscher, Thomas Ruebsamen, Gerald Bischof and Christoph Reich
  3. Toward a Dynamic Trust Establishment Approach for Multi-provider Intercloud Environment
    Canh Ngo, Yuri Demchenko and Cees de Laat
  4. Microsoft and Amazon, A comparison of approaches to cloud security
    Golnoosh Tajadod, Lynn Batten and K. Govinda
  5. A Secure and Efficient Revocation Scheme for Fine-Grained Access Control in Cloud Storage
    Zhiquan Lv, Cheng Hong, Min Zhang and Dengguo Feng
  6. DFCloud : A TPM-based Secure Data Access Method of Cloud Storage in Mobile Devices
    Jaebok Shin, Yungu Kim, Wooram Park and Chanik Park
  7. An Efficient Key Distribution Scheme in Cloud Computing
    Chunming Tang, Duncan S. Wong, Xing Hu and Dingyi Pei

The IEEE CloudCom 2012 Posters

  1. A Survey on Security Issues of Federated Identity in the Cloud Computing
    Eghbal Ghazizadeh, Mazdak Zamani, Jamalul-Lail Ab Manan and Abolghasem Pashang
  2. Integrated Genetic Algorithms and Cloud Technology to Solve Travelling Salesman Problem on Hadoop
    Yi-Chieh Shen, Chi-Hang Hsu and Sung-Huai Hsieh
  3. Ensuring Correctness of Range Searches on Encrypted Cloud Data
    Fu-Kuo Tseng, Yung-Hsiang Liu and Rong-Jaye Chen
  4. A BDI Agent-Based Approach for Cloud Application Autonomic Management
    Li Xu, Guozhen Tan, Xia Zhang and Jingang Zhou
  5. Cloud Services based Mobile Monitoring for Photovoltaic Systems
    Yeonghyeon Ryu, Jeakyu Yoo and Youngroc Kim
  6. CRAMP: Cost-Efficient Resource Allocation for Multiple Web Applications with Proactive Scaling Adnan Ashraf, Benjamin Byholm and Ivan Porres
  7. Remote Mobile Test System: An Mobile Phone Cloud for Application Testing
    Jun-fei Huang and Yun-zhan Gong
  8. A Study on the Data Privacy and Operation Performance for Cloud Collaborative Editing Systems Sheng-Cheng Yeh, Wu-Hsiao Hsu, Ming-Yang Su and Chun-Yuen Lin
  9. Key Consideration Factors of Adopting Cloud Computing for Science
    Chia-Lee Yang, Bang-Ning Hwang and Benjamin J.C. Yuan
  10. Non-Functional Data Layer Patterns for Cloud Applications
    Steve Strauch, Vasilios Andrikopoulos, Uwe Breitenbuecher, Oliver Kopp and Frank Leymann
  11. Rethinking Vehicular Communications: Merging VANET with Cloud Computing
    Rasheed Hussain, Junggab Son, Hasoo Eun, Sangjin Kim and Heekuck Oh
  12. Workflow Framework to Support Data Analytics in Cloud Computing
    Sivadon Chaisiri, Zoebir Bong, Chonho Lee, Bu-Sung Lee, Punyapat Sessomboon, Tanakrit Saisillapee and Tiranee Achalakul
  13. Addressing Big Data Challenges for Science Data Infrastructure
    Yuri Demchenko, Zhiming Zhao, Paola Grosso, Adianto Wibisono and Cees de Laat
  14. Stream Processing with BigData: SSS-MapReduce
    Hidemoto Nakada, Hirotaka Ogawa and Tomohiro Kudoh
  15. NCHC’s Formosa V GPU Cluster Enters the TOP500 Ranking
    Chih-Wei Hsieh, Chou-Yi Chou, Tsung-Che Tsai, Yu-Fen Cheng and Shen-Hsiu Kuo
  16. Overview of Time Series Storage and Processing in a Cloud Environment
    Tomasz Wiktor Wlodarczyk
  17. Accountability for Cloud and Other Future Internet Services
    Siani Pearson, Vasilis Tountopoulos, Daniele Catteddu, Mario Südholt, Refik Molva, Christoph Reich, Simone Fischer-Hübner, Christopher Millard, Volkmar Lotz, Martin Gilje Jaatun, Ronald Leenes, Chunming Rong and Javier Lopez

The Workshop on Emerging Issues in Clouds (EIC) 2012 Technical Program

EIC Session
Session Chair: Liwen Shih

  1. Self-Adaptive Management of The Sleep Depths of Idle Nodes in Large Scale Systems to Balance Between Energy Consumption and Response Times
    Yongpeng Liu, Hong Zhu, Kai Lu and Xiaoping Wang
  2. Multiplayer Cloud Gaming System with Cooperative Video Sharing
    Wei Cai and Victor C.M. Leung
  3. Harnessing the Power of P2P Technology to build PC2 - an Open and Free Cloud Computing Platform
    Tung Nguyen, Quang Hieu Vu and Rasool Asal
  4. A Framework of Scaling for Inter-tenant Collaborative Systems
    Qianhui Liang, Guopeng Zhao, Filippo Gioachin and Sau Sheong Chang
  5. User-Driven Cloud Transportation System for Smart Driving
    Meng Ma, Yu Huang, Chao-Hsien Chu and Ping Wang
  6. Intercloud Architecture for Interoperability and Integration
     Yuri Demchenko, Marc X. Makkes, Rudolf Strijkers and Cees de Laat

The NetCloud 2012 Technical Program

NetCloud Session
Session Chair: Bartosz Belter

  1. A Distributed Application Execution System for an Infrastructure with Dynamically Configured Networks
    Ryousei Takano, Hidemoto Nakada, Atsuko Takefusa and Tomohiro Kudoh
  2. A Multi-tenancy Model Based on Resource Capabilities and Ownership for Infrastructure Management
    J. A. García-Espín, J. Ferrer Riera, S. Figuerola and Ester López
  3. Virtual CPE: Enhancing CPE's deployment and operations through Virtualization
    Pau Minoves, Ole Frendved, Bo Peng, Andrew Mackarel and Dave Wilson
  4. Address Resolution in Large Layer 2 Networks for Data Centers
    Robert Gillespie, Abdullah Kamil, Chung-Horng Lung, Shikharesh Majumdar and Peter Ashwood-Smith
  5. Energy Efficient Data Center Network Based on a Flexible Bandwidth MIMO OFDM Optical Interconnect
    Philip Ji, Christoforos Kachris, Ioannis Tomkos and Ting Wang

The GPU-Cloud 2012 Technical Program

GPU Cloud I
Session Chair: Che-Lun Hung

  1. HCloud: A Novel Application-Oriented Cloud Platform for Preventive Healthcare
    Xiaomao Fan, Chenguang He, Yunpeng Cai and Ye Li
  2. On Implementation of GPU Virtualization Using PCI Pass-Through
    Chao-Tung Yang, Hsien-Yi Wang, Wei-Shen Ou, Yu-Tso Liu and Ching-Hsien Hsu
  3. Accelerating Block Checkerboard Method on GPU for Performance Enhancement of 2D and 3D Quantum Monte Carlo Simulations
    Chi-Cheng Chuang, Yu-Sheng Chiu, Quey-Liang Kao, Zhi-Hung Chen and Che-Rung Lee
  4. Towards Parallel and Distributed Computing on GPU for American Basket Option Pricing
    Michaël Benguigui and Françoise Baude

GPU Cloud II
Session Chair: Hai Jiang

  1. A Framework for OpenGL Client-Server Rendering
    Christopher Dyken, Kjetil Olsen Lye, Johan Seland, Erik W. Bjønnes, Jon Hjelmervik, Jens Olav Nygaard, and Trond Runar Hagen
  2. Using Frequency Distance Filteration for Reducing Database Search Workload on GPU-Based Cloud Service
    Sheng-Ta Lee, Chun-Yuan Lin, Che Lun Hung and Hsuan Ying Huang
  3. GPU-Based Cloud Service for Multiple Sequence Alignments with Regular Expression Constrains
    Yu-Shiang Lin, Chun-Yuan Lin and Yeh-Ching Chung
  4. Cloud Service of Analyzing Virus Data: A Case Study for Norovirus
    Che-Lun Hung and Chun-Yuan Lin
  5. Efficient Protein Structure Alignment Algorithms under the MapReduce Framework
    Che-Lun Hung, Yaw-Ling Lin, Chen-En Hsieh and Guan-Jie Hua

The CloudCom 2012 Ph.D Consortium Technical Program

Ph.D Consortium Session
Session Chair: Che-Rung Lee

  1. Investigating Decision Support Techniques for Automating Cloud Service Selection
    Miranda Zhang, Rajiv Ranjan, Armin Haller, Dimitrios Georgakopoulos and Peter Strazdins
  2. Cloud Monitoring for Optimizing the QoS of Hosted Applications
    Khalid Alhamazani, Rajiv Ranjan, Fethi Rabhi, Lizhe Wang and Karan Mitra
  3. Design Fast Matrix Algorithms on High-Performance Cloud Platforms
    Quey-Liang Kao and Che-Rung Lee
  4. InfiniBand Virtualization on KVM
    Yi-Man Ma, Che-Rung Lee and Yeh-Ching Chung

Private Cloud Technology

CAFÉ-Cloud Appliance For Enterprise

Agenda
Schedule Topic Speaker
10:20~10:50 Virtual Machine Management Kevin Chen/ GIGABYTE
10:50~11:20 Virtual Desktop Mark Chen/ IN WIN
11:20~11:50 Cloud Storage Arthur Chang/PROMISE

The IoT Cloud 2012 Technical Program

IoT Cloud I
Session Chair: Xianghan Zheng

  1. Trusted Architecture for Farmland Wireless Sensor Networks
    Zhou Quan, Deqin Xiao, Fu Gui and Yi Tang
  2. A Load-Balanced Data Aggregation Scheduling for Duty-cycled Wireless Sensor Networks
    Zhengyu Chen, Geng Yang, Lei Chen, Jian Xu and Haiyong Wang
  3. A System Architecture for Accessing Residential Multimedia Services
    Xianghan Zheng, WenZhong Guo, Nan Chen and Guolong Chen

IoT Cloud II
Session Chair: Xianghan Zheng

  1. Weighted Fairness Guaranteed Data Aggregation Scheduling Algorithm in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Jian Xu, Yanli Chen and Wei Zhu
  2. A Cloud-based monitoring framework for Smart Home
    Lingshan Xu, Xianghan Zheng,Wenzhong Guo and Guolong Chen
  3. Green Degree of The Smart Object in IoT and Its Measure Method
    Yulong Deng
  4. Design and Implementation of Service API for Large-Scale House Log in Smart City Cloud
    Kohei Takahashi, Shintaro Yamamoto, Akihiro Okushi, Shinsuke Matsumoto and Masahide Nakamura

The SaaS Workshop 2012 Technical Program

SaaS Workshop Session
Session Chair: Gwan-Hwa Hwang

  1. Model-Driven Tenant Development for PaaS-Based SaaS
    Wei-Tek Tsai, Wu Li, Babak Esmaeili and Wenjun Wu
  2. Optimization Technique on Logistic Economy for Cloud Computing using Finite-Source Queuing Systems
    Fuu-Cheng Jiang, Chao-Tung Yang, Ching-Hsien Hsu and Yi-Ju Chiang
  3. Toward a Tenant-aware Query Rewriting Engine for Universal Table Schema-Mapping
    Chun-Feng Liao, Kung Chen and Jiu-Jye Chen
  4. Resource Allocation and Dynamic Provisioning for Service-Oriented Applications in Cloud Environment
    Kuo-Chan Huang, Bo-Jyun Shen, Tsung-Ju Lee, Hsi-Ya Chang, Yuan-Hsin Tung and Pin-Zei Shih

The DaMiC 2012 Technical Program

DaMiC Session I
Session Chair: Giuseppe DiFatta

  1. Towards Privacy-Preserving Image Template Matching in the Clouds
    Arash Nourian and Muthucumaru Maheswaran
  2. BodyCloud: Integration of Cloud Computing and Body Sensor Networks
    Giancarlo Fortino, Mukaddim Pathan and Giuseppe Di Fatta
  3. Data Stream Analytics and Mining in the Cloud
    Ismail Ari, Erdi Olmezogullari and Ömer Faruk Çelebi

DaMiC Session II
Session Chair: Giuseppe DiFatta

  1. A Distributed Framework for Mining Financial Data
    Alan Hong Wai Ding, Phooi Yee Lau, Soung- Yue Liew, Ee Na Teoh, Amril Nazir, Poh Kit Chong, Ettikan K Karuppiah and Yaszrina Mohamad Yassin
  2. Military Reconstructive Simulation in the Cloud to Aid Battlefield Excavations
    Peter Wittek and Xavier Rubio-Campillo

The CRC 2012 Technical Program

CRC Session
Session Chair: Mike Wu

  1. AROM: Processing Big Data With Data Flow Graphs and Functional Programming
    Nam-Luc Tran, Sabri Skhiri, Arthur Lesuisse and Esteban Zimányi
  2. QoS-Aware Dynamic Research Component Composition for Collaborative Research Projects in the Clouds
    Ching-Seh Wu and Ibrahim Khoury
  3. Cloud Computing for Healthcare Research Information Sharing
    Yunyong Guo, Mu-Hsing Kuo and Tony Sahama
  4. Character-based Search with Data Confidentiality in the Clouds
    Varun Maheshwari, Arash Nourian and Muthucumaru Maheswaran